Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

 Coconut King (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://coconutkinginc.com and including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully.  If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and  grant the Site permission to access this information.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site .
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Solicit support for the Site

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

 

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

 

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

 

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site  and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

 

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

 

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

 

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site  and improve your experience. When you access the Site  your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site . You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site  and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on the Site, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives.  This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.  For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site [and our mobile application] , determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site[,our mobile application,], you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Toolor Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

 

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy./Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems [and our mobile applications] include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. If you set the DNT signal on your browser, we will respond to such DNT browser signals.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Please read the following terms and conditions of use (the “Terms and Conditions”) which govern your use of the website located at http://www.COCONUTKINGINC.COM (referred to herein as the “website”) and your relationship with COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC dba COCONUT KING INC. and/or COCONUT KING, and all individuals and companies associated with this website. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, do not use the website. We may change the Terms and Conditions from time to time and at any time without notice to you, by posting such changes on the website. By using the website following any modifications to these Terms and Conditions, you agree to be bound by any such modifications to the Terms and Conditions.

Use of the website constitutes your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions.

General Terms and Conditions

By using the website, including any software and content contained therein, you agree that use of the website is entirely at your own risk. The website is provided to you as a convenience to provide general information about the services available from COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC., but we do not guarantee the accuracy, or completeness of the information. THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.

NEITHER COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. NOR ANY OF ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, AFFILIATES, OR CONTENT OR SERVICE PROVIDERS SHALL BE LIABLE TO YOU OR OTHER THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF USE OF THE WEBSITE OR INABILITY TO GAIN ACCESS TO OR USE THE WEBSITE OR OUT OF ANY BREACH OF ANY WARRANTY. BECAUSE SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH STATES, THE RESPECTIVE LIABILITY OF COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC., ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, AFFILIATES, AND CONTENT OR SERVICE PROVIDERS RESPECTIVE LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY SUCH STATE LAW.

COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC., or one of its customers, clients or affiliates, is the owner and/or authorized user of any trademark, registered trademark and/or service mark appearing on the website, and is the copyright owner or licensee of the content and/or information on the website, unless otherwise indicated. COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. does not grant to you a license to any content, features or materials you may access on the website. You may not download or save a copy of any of the content or screens except as otherwise provided in these Terms and Conditions, for any purpose. You may, however, print a copy of the information on the website solely for your personal use or records. If you make other use of the website, except as otherwise provided above, you may violate copyright and other laws of the United States, other countries, as well as applicable state laws and may be subject to liability for such unauthorized use. We do not grant any license or other authorization to any user of its trademarks, registered trademarks, service marks, other copyrightable material or any other intellectual property, by including them on the website.

COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC., and the COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. logo are the registered trademarks of COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC.. All rights are reserved to COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC.. All other trade names, trademarks, logos or service marks displayed on the website belong to their respective owners.

We reserve the right to change any information on the website, including but not limited to revising and/or deleting features or other information without prior notice to you. Accessing certain links within the website may provide you with access to other websites for which we assume no responsibility of any kind for the content, availability or otherwise. (See “Links from and to the website” below.) The content of the website may vary depending upon your browser functionality and limitations.

User Conduct on the Website

While using the website, you may not:

(1) upload, post, publish, transmit, reproduce, or distribute in any way, information, software or other material obtained through the website which is protected by copyright, or other proprietary or intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or rightholder; or

(2) upload, post, publish, reproduce, transmit or distribute in any way any component of the website itself or derivative works with respect thereto, as the website is copyrighted as a collective work under U.S. copyright laws; or

(3) upload, post, publish or transmit any unlawful, fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, threatening, abusive, or otherwise objectionable information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute illegal activity, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, national or foreign law, including without limitation the U.S. export laws and regulations; or

(4) upload, post, publish, transmit, reproduce, distribute or in any way exploit any information, software or other material obtained through the website for commercial purposes (other than as expressly permitted by the provider of such information, software or other material); or

(5) restrict or inhibit any other user from using the website; or

(6) post or transmit any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, investment opportunities or schemes or other unsolicited commercial communication (except as otherwise expressly permitted by the website) or engage in spamming or flooding; or

(7) impersonate any other person or entity, or misrepresent your affiliation with any other person or entity; or

(8) post or transmit any information or software which contains a virus, trojan, worm or other harmful component.

We have no obligation to monitor the website. You acknowledge and agree, however, that we do retain the right to monitor the website and to disclose any information as necessary or appropriate to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental request, to operate the website properly, or to protect itself or its subscribers. We will not intentionally monitor or disclose any private electronic-mail message unless required by law. We reserve the right to refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that, in its sole discretion, are unacceptable, undesirable, inappropriate or in violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Submissions

All information submitted to the website shall be deemed and remain the property of COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC., and we shall be free to use, for any purpose, any and all such information or materials which any user provides to the website. We shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding submitted information.

Links from and to the Website

You acknowledge and agree that COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. and any of its business affiliates or customers have no responsibility for the accuracy or availability of information provided by linked websites. Links to external websites do not constitute an endorsement by COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. or its business affiliates or customers of the sponsors of such sites or the content, products, advertising or other materials presented on such sites. We do not author, edit, or monitor these unofficial pages or links. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. and its affiliates harmless from any and all claims, liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising in any way from your use of the website or the placement or transmission of any message, information, software or other materials through the website by you or users of your account or related to any violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Miscellaneous

The Terms and Conditions and the relationship between you and COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. shall be governed by the laws of the State of Florida, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You and COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. each agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the state of Florida. The failure of COCONUT KING MIAMI BEACH INC. to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms and Conditions is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties, intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the Terms and Conditions remain in full force and effect.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Coconut King, Inc.

customerservice@coconutkinginc.com